Privacy Policy

learn4life.org.uk ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy and any other documents referred to on it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is learn4life.org.uk

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site learn4life.org.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our site.
  2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  3. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  4. Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  5. Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  1. To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  2. To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  3. To speed up your searches.
  4. To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We keep and store your data in the UK. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  1. To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  2. To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  3. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  4. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  5. To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the sign up page.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  2. If [learn4life.org.uk] or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of learn4life.org.uk, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at learn4life.org.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of [£10] to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@learn4life.solutions

CURRENT AFFAIRS
Home adv 4

Find out what's going on in the world and nearer to home with stories, pictures and videos.

EDUCATION
Homepage Advert 3

Fun and free educational websites - from Science & Nature to Maths & Literacy. You can access some of the best websites for kids below. CLICK THE LINKS BELOW!

LEARN4LIFE BEYOND
Homepage Advert 4

Pick your brain with some of these cool websites to do when you are bored or need to relax. INSTANTLY BEAT BOREDOM BELOW!

Current Affairs
1. BBC NewsRound
- You can watch all of their special programmes online. Play all of their Newsround quizzes. Try out their huge range of quizzes from superheroes to volcanoes. Meet the reporters.
2.The Week Junior
- Try out some fun and exciting activities.
3. Twinkl NewsRoom
- Twinkl NewsRoom delivers a trusted feed of news for children, including the latest headlines, classroom-friendly reports, & ready-to-use curriculum resources.
4. NewsForkids
- Real News , Told Simply
Education
1. BBC Bitesize
- a new dedicated TV channel full of learning content, podcasts on BBC Sounds and loads of educational video on iplayer. You should also try out BBC Supermovers - helping children across the UK to get physically active with curriculum linked videos. 
2. ed place.com
- Access thousands of National Curriculum aligned worksheets, assessments and revision materials in English, Maths and Science from Year 1 to GCSE.
3. Khan Academy
- Created by experts, Khan Academy’s library of trusted, standards-aligned practice and lessons covers math K-12 through early college, grammar, science, history, AP®, SAT®, and more. It’s all free for learners and teachers. 
4. Seneca Free Virtual Learning
- Free revision for your GCSE & A Level exams. Join over 3,500,000 students learning 2x faster across 250+ exam board specific A Level, GCSE & KS3 Courses. 
5. Younger children will love everything about Sesame Street's online home. They can watch hundreds of the show's video clips and play games that help them learn letters, animal sounds, rhymes, colors, and more. 
6. Scholastic is one of the more unique educational websites for kids. This site, from the publishers of the educational magazines you find in schools, contains activities organized by grade level. Kids from pre-K all the way up to high school can find learning activities geared toward them. 
Learn4Life Beyond
1. Tate Paint
- Paint like an artist in this painting game. Play cool free art games, digital painting, quizzes and puzzles on Tate Kids 
2. Play Chess
- Play online with friends, challenge the computer, join a club, solve puzzles, analyze your games, and learn from hundreds of video lessons. 
3. Space Scoop
- Discover more Astronomy. Inspiring a New Generation of Space Explorers.
4. Draw with Asia - COMING SOON
5. Be an Animator for the Day - COMING SOON
6. Babbel
- Speak the language like you have always wanted to!
7. The Online Piano Keyboard
- The online piano keyboard simulates a real piano keyboard with 88 keyboard keys.
8. Watch animal web cams, learn interesting animal facts, see and share photos of nature, learn about different countries, try science experiments, and much more on Kids.NationalGeographic.com. There's also a "Little Kids" section for the younger explorers in your home. 
9. When your child wants to know why the sky is blue, how a tornado forms, or who invented the Chia Pet, head on over to How Stuff Works. The articles answer questions about cars, culture, entertainment, science, money, technology, and more. Games, quizzes, and videos round out the learning experience. 
10. Meditation for Kids - Headspace- Teach your child the fundamentals of meditation with simple, fun breathing exercises. Available to all subscribers, kids (and their parents) can enjoy fun, engaging activities that teach them the basics of mindfulness. They’ll practice breathing exercises, visualizations and even try some focus-based meditation
11. The mathematical art of Escher - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kcc56fRtrKU&feature=emb_logo
12. Geography Map Games
- Explore the world with Geography Map Games.
RECOMMENDED ART , DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY
Packs included on this page:
Art Pack - Sketching Prompts - Grab a piece of paper and let's draw!
Design & Technology Pack - Let us know how you get on with these!
1) Design your own paper airplane. You must then write a positive message on it, about something you would like to achieve.
2) Invent a practical, sensible and serious product that would help learners at Learn4Life.
RULES: no robots to do all your work - although a robot to hoover the carpet might be beneficial to Mrs Hollis.
3) Design a logo for your group at Learn4Life. This can be hand drawn using blank paper. It can be collection of individual pictures or one large picture. It must reflect how you see your role within the group. Be colourful and well designed.
4) Using shoes available, construct the tallest tower and take a photograph of your creation!
Why not join us for our weekly Google and Zoom meets - where we share interests and chat about the wider community.

 

Learn4Life is a Limited Company registered at the above address under registration No. 10847399.

If you are staying in East Grinstead while your children are with us at Learn4Life, please take a look at the following website for places to eat and drink:

https://www.tripadvisor.co.uk/Restaurants-g499616-c8-East_Grinstead_West_Sussex_England.html

Chequer Mead also comes highly recommended:

http://www.chequermead.org.uk/

 

 

LEARN4LIFE.SOLUTIONS
Email us today on info@learn4life.solutions to make an appointment.